LIST: Zanu PF primary elections winners, several party bigwigs fall by the wayside

0

Zanu-PF yesterday announced the official list of candidates who will contest the forthcoming National Assembly elections on the ruling party’s ticket. The results reflect a renewal of the party after several party heavyweights lost out to newcomers.

However, due to logistical challenges which affected the distribution of voting material to remote constituencies, the party managed to announce results from 190 out of the 210 constituencies.

In a statement made at the Zanu-PF Headquarters in Harare last night, the party’s national political commissar, Lieutenant-General Engelbert Rugeje (Retired), said results were from at least 90 percent of the constituencies.

“We have results of at least 90 percent of total constituencies for the National Assembly. We have 22 females who made it. There are some constituencies where voting is still to be done, while in other areas polling is in progress, and we will notify the nation as soon as we get the results,” said Lt-Gen Rugeje.

But there were heavy casualties as some Politburo members and senior party officials were trounced, among them Special Advisor to the President Ambassador Christopher Mutsvangwa, who was upstaged by Cde Langton Mutendereki in Norton, Mashonaland West.

In the same province, the party is still awaiting results from Mhondoro Mubaira and Chegutu East, while voting was underway in Makonde.

Voting did not take place in Zvimba North.

Senior officials who failed to make it in the province are former Minister of Lands and Resettlement Dr Douglas Mombeshora who lost to Cde Precious Masango and former Governor Faber Chidarikire who was upstaged by Cde Last Sauramba.

In Hurungwe North, Cde Reuben Marumahoko failed to make it as he was defeated by Cde Ability Gandawa.

In Masvingo, only Gutu North was outstanding from the 25 National Assembly seats.
In Bikita South, former Police Senior Assistant Commissioner Edmore Veterai lost to Cde Sithole Josiah.

In Chivi Central, Politburo member Cde Munyaradzi Paul Mangwana lost to Cde Ephraim Gwanongodza.

However, Zanu-PF Youth League secretary Pupurai Togarepi emerged victorious from a strong field that included Ambassador Jonathan Wutawunashe and ex-Confederation of Zimbabwe Industries president Callisto Jokonya.

Incumbent Cde Tongai Muzenda found the going tough in Gutu West and lost to Cde John Paradza.

Similarly, Edson Zvobgo (Jnr) found the going tough in Masvingo Urban which was won by Cde Mazarire Taguma.

In Manicaland province, out of the 25 constituencies, only Chipinge Central was affected, where people did not vote.

Minister Christopher Mushowe did not make it in Mutare West, as he was defeated by Cde Jennifani Muswere, while in Mutare South Cdes Nyasha Chikwinya, Freddy Kanzama and

Godfrey Chikosi were all thumped by Cde Jefrey Ngome.

Finance and Economic Development Minister Patrick Chinamasa however bucked the trend when he won in Makoni Central with Information Communication Technology Minister Supa Mandiwanzira triumphant in Nyanga South.

Min Chinamasa’s son Antony Tendai Chinamasa failed to land Mutasa Central when he lost to Cde Jefta Kuziva Sakupwanya.

In the Midlands province, only two constituencies – Gokwe Kabuyunu and Gokwe Gumunyu – out of the 29 National Assembly seats were not announced.

Senior party officials managed to hold their own, except in some constituencies.
Cde Pearson Mbalekwa was defeated by Cde Brown Ndlovu in Gweru Chiundura.

Short-lived ZBC former boss Cde Alum Mpofu won Mberengwa South.

Matabelaland North was affected the most by logistical hiccups as it had five constituencies – Binga North and South, Bubi, Hwange West and Central – whose results were not announced yesterday.

All 13 National Assembly seats in Matabeleland South were taken up.

In Gwanda South ZBC staffer Cde Umpili Marubi triumphed over former Minister Abednico Ncube in Gwanda South, while another former Cabinet Minister Andrew Langa was defeated in Insiza.

In Mashonaland East, three provinces, which include Goromonzi West and South and Seke, were not announced.

Cde Lawrence Katsiru, sitting MP for Marondera Central, lost out educationist Cde Cleopas Kundiona, while Industry and Commerce Minister Dr Mike Bimha lost to Cde Chamunorwa Mangwiro in Chikomba West.

Herald columnist Dr Sekai Nzenza landed Chikomba East.

Likewise, Cde Michael Madanha lost to Cde Tinoda Machakaire in Wedza South.
Also, despite their efforts former Cabinet Ministers Cde David Chapfika and Cde Tendai Siyakurima fell to Cde Hebert Shumbamhini in Mutoko South.

In Maramba Pfungwe Cdes Kenneth Mutiwekuziva and Washington Masvaire lost Cde Tichaona Marumazondo.

Former Cabinet Minister Tabeth Kanengoni Malinga lost to Cde Sydney Chidamba in Mazowe Central.

Only Shamva North constituency was not announced.

In Mazowe North incumbent MP and Mashonaland Central Governor Advocate Martin Dinha was trounced by Cde Champion Mugweni.

ZANU PF LIST OF SUCCESSFULL CANDIDATES FROM THE 2018 PRIMARY ELECTIONS
NATIONAL ASSEMBLY

BULAWAYO PROVINCE
1 NKULUMANE DAVID NDLOVU
2 NKETA EMGANWINI ELIFAS MASHABA
3 BULAWAYO CENTRAL MULUNGISI MOYO
4 BULAWAYO EAST ENERST SHORA
5 PELANDABA MPOPOMA JOSEPH TSHUMA
6 LOBENGULA NJUBE MAIDEI MPALA
7 ENTUMBANE/EMAKHANDENI TAFUMA ZHOU
8 PHUMULA KHUMBULANI MPOFU
9 MAGWEGWE HEADMAN SIBANDA
10 MAKOKOBA TSHINGA J. DUBE
11 BULAWAYO SOUTH RAJI MODI
12 LUVEVE GARIKAI ZONDE

HARARE PROVINCE
1 CHITUNGWIZA SOUTH GOODWELL MAFURATIDZE
2 ZENGEZA EAST OBADIAH MOYO
3 ZENGEZA WEST LISBON MARUFU
4 STMARYS PHILLIP GUYO
5 CHITUNGWIZA NORTH TENDAI CHIKASHA
6 BUDIRIRO GODWIN S. GOMWE
7 GLEN NORAH ALEXIO MUDZENGERE
8 HIGHFIELD EAST MIKE MASHONGANYIKA
9 HIGHFIELDS WEST VIRIMAYI KASAWAYA
10 GLENVIEW NORTH MARTIN MAMBO
11 DZIVARESEKWA GEORGE CHIMHINI
12 KUWADZANA EAST ENERST CHAGADAMBA
13 KUWADZANA SOUTH BETTY KASEKE
14 KAMBUZUMA SIMBARASHE MUPANDANYAMA
15 MUFAKOSE TAURAI MAREMBO
16 SOUTHERTON BERNARD KWIRO
17 WARREN PARK GILBERT MPODZA
18 HARARE EAST TERRENCE MUKUPE
19 HARARE WEST GEORGE MASHAVAVE
20 HARARE CENRTAL MISHECK MANGWENDE
21 HARARE NORTH TONGESAI MUDAMBO
22 MOUNT PLEASANT JASON PASSADI
23 HATFIELD DANNY MUSUKUMA
24 EPWORTH KUDAKWASHE DAMSON
25 MABVUKU TAFARA GODWILLS MASIMIREMBWA
26 SUNNINGDALE CHARLES MATSIKA
27 MBARE TENDAI SAVANHU

MANICALAND
1 BUHERA CENTRAL MATTHEW GIJIMA NYASHANU
2 BUHERA NORTH WILLIAM MUTOMBA
3 BUHERA SOUTH JOSEPH CHINOTIMBA
4 CHIPINGE WEST ADAM CHIMWAMUROMBE
5 CHIPINGE SOUTH ENOCK PORUSINGAZI
6 CHIPINGE EAST WIN B.J MLAMBO
7 MUSIKAVANHI JOSHUA MURIRE
8 CHIMANIMANI EAST JOSHUA KURT SACCO
9 CHIMANIMANI WEST NOKUTULA MATSIKENYERE
10 MAKONI SOUTH MISHECK MATARANYIKA
11 MAKONI CENTRAL PATRICK ANTONY CHINAMASA
12 MAKONI NORTH JAMES MUNETSI
13 MAKONI WEST JENNIFANI MUSWERE
14 MUTARE CENTRAL NANCY SAUNGWE
15 DANGAMVURA CHIKANGA ESAU FUNGAI MUPFUMI
16 MUTARE WEST TEEDZAI PERCY MUCHIMWE
17 MUTARE SOUTH JEFREY NGOME
18 MUTARE NORTH MIKE MADIRO
19 HEADLANDS CHRISTOPHER CHINGOSHO
20 MUTASA NORTH CHIDO MADIWA TSINAKWADI
21 MUTASA CENTRAL JEFTA KUZIVA SAKUPWANYA
22 MUTASA SOUTH MISHECK MUGADZA
23 NYANGA NORTH CHIDO SANYATWE
24 NYANGA SOUTH SUPA MANDIWANZIRA

MASH CENTRAL
1 BINDURA NORTH KENNETH MUSANHI
2 BINDURA SOUTH REMIGIO MATANGIRA
3 GURUVE SOUTH PATRICK DUTIRO
4 GURUVE NORTH GIROVAH DZEPASI
5 MAZOWE WEST KAZEMBE KAZEMBE
6 MAZOWE SOUTH FORTUNE CHASI
7 MAZOWE NORTH CHAMPION MUGWENI
8 MAZOWE CENTRAL SYDNEY CHIDAMBA
9 MBIRE DOUGLAS KARORO
10 MT DARWIN SOUTH STEPHEN KABOZO
11 MT DARWIN WEST BARNWELL SEREMWE
12 MT DARWIN NORTH NOVETI MUPONORA
13 MT DARWIN EAST NORMAN MARIKISI
14 MUZARABANI SOUTH TAPERA SIZE
15 MUZARABANI NORTH ZHEMU SODA
16 RUSHINGA TENDAI NYABANI
17 SHAMVA SOUTH BRAMWELL BUSHU

MASH EAST
1 MARONDERA WEST SPIWE E. MUPFUNYAIDZE
2 MARONDERA CENTRAL CLEOPAS KUNDIONA
3 MARONDERA EAST PATRICK CHIDHAKWA
4 WEDZA SOUTH TINODA MACHAKAIRE
5 WEDZA NORTH DAVID MUSABAYANA
6 MUDZI SOUTH JONATHAN T. SAMKANGE
7 MUDZI NORTH NEWTON KACHEPA
8 MUDZI WEST MAGNA MUDYIWA
9 MUTOKO SOUTH HERBERT SHUMBAMHINI
10 MUTOKO EAST RICHARD MUSIWA
11 MUTOKO NORTH MABEL M. CHINOMONA
12 CHIKOMBA WEST CHAMUNORWA MANGWIRO
13 UZUMBA SIMBANEUTA MUDARIKWA
14 MARAMBA/PFUNGWE TICHAONA M. KARUMAZONDO
15 CHIKOMBA EAST IRENE SEKAI NZENZA
16 CHIKOMBA CENTRAL FELIX T. MHONA
17 GOROMONZI WEST ENERGY MUTODI
18 GOROMONZI NORTH OBVIOUS BVUTE
19 MUREHWA NORTH DANIEL GARWE
20 MUREHWA WEST JONAH N. SEWERA
21 MUREHWA SOUTH JOEL BIGGIE MATIZA

MASH WEST
1 ZVIMBA WEST ZIYAMBI ZIYAMBI
2 MUZVEZVE VANGELS PETER HARITATOS
3 CHINHOYI LAST T. SAURAMBA
4 HURUNGWE NORTH ABILITY GANDAWA
5 ZVIMBA EAST TAWANDA TUNGAMIRAI
6 KADOMA CENTRAL FANI PHIRI
7 CHAKARI ANDREW NKANI
8 SANYATI POLITE KAMBAMURA
9 MHONDORO NGEZI TAVENGWA MUKUHLANI
10 NORTON LANGTON MUTENDEREKI
11 CHEGUTU WEST DEXTER NDUNA
12 MHANGURA PRECIOUS C. MASANGO
13 KARIBA TAPSON SHUMBA
14 HURUNGWE CENTRA DAUGHT NDIWENI
15 HURUNGWE WEST MARY MLISWA
16 HURUNGWE EAST NGONI MASENDA
17 MAGUNJE CICIL KASHIRI

MASVINGO
1 BIKITA EAST JOHNSON MADHUKU
2 BIKITA SOUTH SITHOLE JOSIAH
3 BIKITA WEST ELIAS MUSAKWA
4 CHIREDZI EAST DENFORD MASIYA
5 CHIREDZI WEST FARAI MUSIKAVANHU
6 CHIREDZI SOUTH BRIG. GEN. RTD. CALISTO GWANETSA
7 CHIREDZI NORTH ROY BHILA
8 CHIVI CENTRAL EPHRAIM GWANUNGODZA
9 CHIVI NORTH MAJOR RTD. MATHIAS TONGOFA
10 CHIVI SOUTH KILA ZIVHU
11 GUTU EAST BERITA CHIKWAMA
12 GUTU NORTH YEUKAI SIMBANEGAVI
13 GUTU SOUTH PUPURAI TOGAREPI
14 GUTU WEST JOHN PARADZZA
15 GUTU CENTRAL WINSTON CHITANDO
16 MWENEZI EAST JOOSBI OMAR
17 MWENEZI WEST PRISCILLA ZINDARI MOYO
18 MASVINGO CENTRAL EDMOND MHERE
19 MASVINGO WEST EZRA CHADZAMIRA
20 MASVINGO URBAN MAZARIRE B. TAGUMA
21 MASVINGO SOUTH MARONGE CLAUDIOUS
22 MASVINGO NORTH DAVISON MARAPIRA
23 ZAKA CENTRAL DAVISON SVUURE
24 ZAKA EAST GUMBWANDA KATSON RINGISAI
25 ZAKA NORTH ROBSON MAVHENYENGWA
26 ZAKA WEST MURAMBIWA OPHIAS

MAT NORTH
1 NKAYI NORTH STEMBISO G. NYONI
2 NKAYI SOUTH STAR MATE
3 TSOLOTSHO NORTH SIBANGIMUSI KHUMALO
4 TSHOLOTSHO SOUTH ZENZO SIBANDA
5 HWANGE EAST FATI MPOFU
6 LUPANE EAST STEMBILE GUMBO
7 LUPANE WEST MARTIN KHUMALO
8 UMGUZA RICHARD MOYO

MAT SOUTH
1 BEITBRIDGE EAS ALBERT NGULUBE
2 BEITBRIDGE WEST RUTH MAVUNGA MABHOYI
3 BULILIMA WEST NQOBIZITHA M. NDLOVU
4 BULILIMA EAST DINGIMUZI PHUTI
5 GWANDA NORTH MADODANA SIBANDA
6 GWANDA CENTRAL EDSON NCUBE
7 GWANDA SOUTH UMPILI MARUBI
8 INZISA NORTH FARAI TARUVINGA
9 INZISA SOUTH SPARE SITHOLE
10 MANGWE OBEDINGWA MGUNI
11 MATOPO NORTH EDGAR MOYO
12 MATOPO SOUTH SOUL M. NCUBE
13 UMZINGWANE LEVI MAYIHLOME

MIDLANDS PROVINCE
1 CHIRUMHANZU ZIBAGWE CHRISPEN TOMU
2 CHIRUMHANZU BARBRA RWODZI
3 GOKWE KANA OWEN NCUBE
4 GOKWE CENTRAL VICTOR MATEMADANDA
5 GOKWE MAPFUNGAUTSI TAWANDA KARIKOGA
6 GOKWE SENGWA PAUL MAVHIMA
7 GOKWE SESAME GORDEN CHANDA
8 GOKWE CHIREYA NEMBUDZIYA JUSTICE MAYOR WADYEJENA
9 GWERU CHIUNDURA BROWN NDLOVU
10 GWERU URBAN ESAU MACHINYISE NATARE
11 GWERU MKOBA CHARLES SIMBI
12 GWERU VUNGU OMEGA SIBANDA
13 KWEKWE CENTRAL KANDROS MUGABE
14 KWEKWE MBIZO VONGAISHE MUPERERI
15 REDCLIFF JULY G MOYO
16 SILOBELA NTOKOZISI MANOKI MPOFU
17 ZHOMBE EDMORE SAMAMBWA
18 MBERENGWA EAST MARK RAIDZA
19 MBERENGWA NORTH TAFANANA ZHOU
20 MBERENGWA SOUTH ALUM MPOFU
21 MBERENGWA WEST JORAM GUMBO
22 SHURUGWI NORTH ROBSON RONALD NYATHI
23 SHURUGWI SOUTH EDMOND MUKARATIGWA
24 ZVISHAVANE NGEZI NDUMEZWENI MUQWITE MPOFU
25 ZVISHAVANE RUNDE CUTHBERT MPAME

– Herald


Breaking News via Email

Enter your email address to subscribe to our website and receive notifications of Breaking News by email.

Loading...